Back

T14 Law Schools in 2026: Rankings, Admissions Stats and Big Law Placement

Back view of a graduate in a black mortarboard and gown with a gold stole facing campus steps

Last updated: 22 October 2026. This guide uses the US News law school ranking published on 7 April 2026, ABA Standard 509 admissions data for the class that started in autumn 2025, and ABA employment data for the class of 2025. It is general information, not legal advice.

Short answer: The T14 law schools are the 14 US law schools that have traditionally filled the top of the US News rankings. In the ranking published in April 2026, Stanford is No. 1 on its own for the first time, Berkeley and Georgetown fell outside the top 14, and a three-way tie at 13th means 15 schools now sit at rank 14 or better.

Key takeaways

  • “T14” is an informal label, not an official category. It grew up because the same 14 schools held the top places in US News for decades, and the 2026 ranking breaks that pattern.
  • Stanford ranks first alone, Chicago and Yale tie for second, and Vanderbilt, Cornell, UCLA and Washington University in St. Louis all rank 13th or better.
  • Admission is very selective. Yale admitted about 4.1% of applicants for autumn 2025 and Stanford about 6.1%, with median LSAT scores of 172 to 175 at most top schools.
  • Big Law placement varies widely within the group: from about 31% of Yale’s class of 2025 to about 71% of Duke’s went into full-time, long-term jobs at firms with more than 500 lawyers.

What does T14 mean?

T14 stands for “top 14”. It refers to the law schools that, for many years, occupied the first 14 places in the US News & World Report law school ranking. The traditional list was Yale, Stanford, Harvard, Chicago, Columbia, NYU, Penn, Virginia, Michigan, Berkeley, Duke, Northwestern, Cornell and Georgetown.

The label mattered because large law firms, federal judges and law faculties have historically recruited heavily from these schools. Applicants used it as shorthand for national reach, meaning a school whose graduates can get hired in any major legal market rather than mainly in one region. The JD is a three-year graduate degree in the US; our guide to how long law school takes covers the full path to bar admission.

The group has not been stable for some time. After the 2026 ranking, JD Journal quoted law professor Derek Muller saying that “the T14 should be dead”, because the traditional 14 no longer line up with the top 14 places.

Which law schools are in the top 14 in the 2026 rankings?

US News published its latest law school ranking on 7 April 2026. As Bloomberg Law reported, Stanford stands alone at No. 1 after sharing first place with Yale in 2023, 2024 and 2025, and Yale is outside the top spot for the first time since the rankings began in 1990. The table lists every school ranked 13th or better, plus the two traditional T14 schools that dropped out. Ranks are taken from US News as reported by JD Journal and Tipping the Scales, which match each other.

US News rank (April 2026)Law schoolTraditional T14?
1StanfordYes
2 (tie)ChicagoYes
2 (tie)YaleYes
4 (tie)Pennsylvania (Carey)Yes
4 (tie)VirginiaYes
6HarvardYes
7 (tie)DukeYes
7 (tie)New York UniversityYes
9 (tie)ColumbiaYes
9 (tie)Northwestern (Pritzker)Yes
9 (tie)MichiganYes
12VanderbiltNo
13 (tie)CornellYes
13 (tie)UCLANo
13 (tie)Washington University in St. LouisNo
16 (tie)UC BerkeleyYes
18 (tie)GeorgetownYes

Berkeley’s fall to 16th is the first time in its history that it has ranked outside the top 14, according to JD Journal. Georgetown fell four places to 18th. Texas also tied at 16th, and North Carolina tied with Georgetown at 18th.

How hard is it to get into a T14 law school?

Every ABA-approved law school must publish admissions data under ABA Standard 509, and the ABA posts it on its required disclosures site. The figures below are for the first-year class that enrolled in autumn 2025, the most recent data available, released in December 2025. Medians cover all enrolled students.

Law schoolApplicationsAcceptance rateMedian LSATMedian GPA
Stanford5,5266.1%1733.96
Chicago6,5819.7%1743.97
Yale5,5624.1%1743.96
Pennsylvania8,0748.1%1733.95
Virginia6,73410.2%1733.99
Harvard8,8729.2%1743.96
Duke6,24012.9%1713.91
NYU10,54613.4%1723.92
Columbia9,46311.8%1733.92
Northwestern7,97612.3%1733.96
Michigan8,9828.6%1713.88
Vanderbilt6,12413.3%1703.91
Cornell4,60818.2%1733.92
UCLA8,62312.1%1713.95
Washington University in St. Louis5,61619.0%1753.96
UC Berkeley6,56214.8%1703.92
Georgetown13,92415.8%1713.93

Two points stand out. Washington University in St. Louis reported the highest median LSAT in the group, 175, even though its acceptance rate is the highest. And Georgetown received the most applications, nearly 14,000. A median of 173 sits near the top of the 120 to 180 LSAT scale, so most applicants need sustained preparation; our guide to LSAT prep materials is a starting point.

Aerial view of Lower Manhattan office towers and the East River, home to many large law firms
Big Law hiring is concentrated in markets like New York, and at Duke and Columbia about seven in ten class of 2025 graduates joined firms of more than 500 lawyers. Photo: Luis Quintero / Pexels

How many T14 graduates get Big Law jobs?

The ABA also publishes standardised employment outcomes for each school, measured about ten months after graduation. Nationally, the ABA reported in April 2026 that 87.7% of the class of 2025 were in full-time, long-term jobs that required bar passage or where a JD was an advantage. The table shows the class of 2025 at the same 17 schools. “Big Law” here means full-time, long-term jobs at law firms of more than 500 lawyers, as a share of all graduates.

Law schoolClass of 2025 graduatesFirms of 501+ lawyersFederal clerkships
Duke23070.9%11.7%
Columbia45870.1%4.1%
Northwestern26467.4%5.7%
Pennsylvania25267.1%7.9%
Virginia30864.0%10.7%
NYU41762.1%5.5%
Chicago21659.7%22.7%
UC Berkeley28357.2%6.4%
Cornell19756.9%5.6%
Georgetown70354.9%4.8%
UCLA33254.8%3.9%
Michigan34354.5%9.9%
Harvard60253.5%16.6%
Vanderbilt16746.7%10.8%
Stanford19045.3%19.5%
Washington University in St. Louis27339.9%11.7%
Yale21131.3%23.2%

Lower Big Law numbers at the very top do not mean weaker outcomes. Yale, Chicago and Stanford send far more graduates into federal clerkships, which usually last a year or two and often lead to firm jobs, academia or government work afterwards. Many graduates also choose public interest or government roles. For what those Big Law jobs pay, see our guides to the Cravath scale and lawyer salaries in 2026, and our ranking of the biggest law firms in the world.

Why did the T14 change in 2026?

The main reason is the way US News now builds its ranking. After many leading schools stopped cooperating with US News in 2022, it changed its method so that it no longer depends on schools’ cooperation. Employment and bar passage now dominate. The current methodology gives outcomes ten months after graduation a 33% weight, as TaxProf Blog notes, and Bloomberg Law quoted Derek Muller saying that “58% of the rankings turn on employment outcomes and bar exam passage”.

That has practical effects. US News gives extra credit when graduates pass the bar in states where pass rates are lower. Bloomberg Law reported that this helped Stanford, whose graduates mostly sit the California bar exam, compared with Yale, whose largest bar jurisdiction is New York. Small differences in employment or bar results can now move a school several places, which is why Vanderbilt, UCLA and Washington University have climbed while Berkeley and Georgetown slipped. If you are weighing schools partly on bar results, our guide to understanding the bar exam explains what those pass rates measure.

Should you choose a law school because it is T14?

Treat the label as a rough signal, not a decision. A few practical points help:

  • Look at outcomes, not rank. The ABA employment reports show where each class actually went. A school ranked 13th may place more graduates in large firms than one ranked 6th.
  • Match the school to the job. Clerkship and academic paths favour the top three or four schools, while Big Law placement is strong across the whole group.
  • Weigh debt. Tuition and living costs at these schools are high, and scholarships vary widely, so compare net cost alongside outcomes.
  • Consider geography. Some schools ranked just outside the top 14 place very well in their home markets.

For readers outside the US, note that the T14 is about the American JD. A UK or other foreign-trained lawyer wanting to practise in New York usually follows a different route, such as a one-year LLM, and LLM programmes are not ranked by these measures.

Frequently asked questions

What are the T14 law schools in 2026?

By the April 2026 US News ranking, the schools ranked 14th or better are Stanford, Chicago, Yale, Penn, Virginia, Harvard, Duke, NYU, Columbia, Northwestern, Michigan, Vanderbilt, Cornell, UCLA and Washington University in St. Louis. The traditional T14 also includes Berkeley and Georgetown.

Is Yale still the number one law school?

No. In the ranking published on 7 April 2026, Stanford is ranked first on its own and Yale is tied for second with Chicago. Yale had held or shared first place in every previous US News law ranking since 1990.

Is Georgetown still a T14 law school?

Not by the 2026 ranking, which puts Georgetown tied for 18th. It remains part of the traditional T14 group, has the largest class of the schools covered here, and placed about 55% of its class of 2025 at firms of more than 500 lawyers.

What LSAT score do you need for a T14 school?

For the class that entered in autumn 2025, median LSAT scores at these schools ranged from 170 to 175, according to ABA Standard 509 reports. Applicants below the median are admitted every year, especially with high grades or strong experience.

Which T14 school sends the most graduates to Big Law?

In the ABA class of 2025 data, Duke had the highest share in full-time, long-term jobs at firms of more than 500 lawyers, at about 70.9%, followed closely by Columbia at about 70.1%.

When are the next US News law school rankings released?

US News usually publishes its law school ranking in the spring. The latest edition came out on 7 April 2026, so the next one is expected around spring 2027, although US News sets its own dates.

This article is general information about US law school rankings and outcomes and is not legal or admissions advice. Rankings and ABA data are updated every year, so check the latest Standard 509 and employment reports for any school you are considering.

LEGAL DESIRE NEWSLETTER

Where the legal industry reads first.

Enjoyed this article? Get the biggest legal industry updates, deals, appointments, insights and expert interviews in your inbox, free.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

From Legal Desire

Is your firm the one being cited, or the one being skipped?

We ran the test. On several everyday legal questions, software companies are answering and law firms are not. We help firms fix that, and we build the technology behind the practice.

Lawyers and firms: get featured on Legal Desire

Share your deals, lateral moves, firm news and insights with 1M+ monthly readers: founders, law firm partners, general counsel and practising lawyers across the US, UK, EU and GCC.

Get featuredSubmit a press release
Legal Desire Press
https://legaldesire.com/about-us/
Our editorial team that covers judgments, deals, law firm updates, careers and policy across the globe. Coverage is editorially independent; sponsored posts are labeled Partner Content.