The Evolution of Hospital Liability
[…] Vicarious liability was presumed based on the duty imputed by statutes and regulations.
Federal Regulations
The Code of Federal Regulations, enacted pursuant to the authority of Medicare Act, 42 USC §1395, et seq., unequivocally imposes a non-delegable responsibility on hospitals as a requirement for participating in Medicare. By choosing to participate in the Medicare program, a hospital assumes the responsibilities and duties promulgated under the Act. Participating hospitals “must” have a governing body that is “legally responsible for the conduct of the hospital as an institution.” 42 CFR § 482.12. The governing body “must … ensure that the medical staff is accountable to the governing body for the quality of care provided to patients.” 42 CFR § 482.12(a)(5). The relevant portion of the regulation states:
- 482.12 Condition of participation:
Governing body.
(e) Standard: Contracted services. The governing body must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they are furnished under contracts….